• PrivCom Bermuda

PrivCom working with KPMG Bermuda for "Privacy Readiness Survey"

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Bermuda (PrivCom) is working with KPMG to better understand the readiness of the Bermuda community to implement privacy programmes.

We invite the community to respond at the link provided below. Once the survey has closed, KPMG will compile the aggregated results and share them with PrivCom. If you choose to provide your contact information, KPMG will be able to connect your answers to your identity - but PrivCom will only receive the aggregate or anonymised results. Information provided to KPMG will be treated according to their privacy notice, which is linked in the survey.


Commissioner White encourages all Bermudian organisations to take a moment to respond: “This consultation is not just for international business or insurance – we would love to hear from all organisations. We will incorporate your feedback into our plans for awareness events and guidance to ensure that setting up a privacy programme is as smooth and efficient as can be. Thank you in advance for your participation.”


We offer our thanks to the KPMG team, particularly Katy Gloth who spearheaded the effort.


Those interested may access the survey by following this link.

To reach out to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit our Contact Us page.

Press Background:

  • Rights and responsibilities relating to data privacy are set out in the Personal Information Protection Act 2016 (PIPA). Bermuda's PIPA received Royal Assent on 27 July 2016. Sections relating to the appointment of the Privacy Commissioner were enacted on 2 December 2016, including the creation of the Office as well as those duties and powers relevant to its operation in the period leading up to the implementation of the whole Act. The Commissioner works to facilitate the advancement of consequential amendments to other Acts in order to harmonise them with PIPA.

  • The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Bermuda (PrivCom) is an independent supervisory authority established in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act 2016 (PIPA).

  • The mandate of the Privacy Commissioner is to regulate the use of personal information by organisations in a manner which recognizes both the need to protect the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information and the need for organisations to use personal information for legitimate purposes, among other duties.

  • The Privacy Commissioner's powers and responsibilities include monitoring the processing of personal information by both private- and public-sector organisations, investigating compliance with PIPA, issue guidance and recommendations, liaise with other enforcement agencies, and advise on policies and legislation that affect privacy. PrivCom also works to raise awareness and educate the public about privacy risks, and to protect people’s rights and freedoms when their personal data is used. The general powers of the Privacy Commissioner are outlined in Article 29 of PIPA.

  • Alexander White (Privacy Commissioner) was appointed by Excellency the Governor, after consultation with the Premier and Opposition Leader, to take office on 20 January 2020.

  • Privacy is the right of an individual to be left alone and in control of information about oneself. In addition to the protections in PIPA, the right to privacy or private life is enshrined in the United Nations' Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 12) and the European Convention of Human Rights (Article 8).

  • "Personal information" or data is a defined term in PIPA that means any information about an an identified or identifiable individual. Examples include names, dates of birth, photographs, video footage, email addresses and telephone numbers. "Sensitive personal information" is a defined term in PIPA that includes information relating to such aspects as place of origin, race, colour, sex, sexual life, health, disabilities, religious beliefs, and biometric and genetic information. (Note: This is not a complete list.)

  • "Use" of personal information is a defined term in PIPA that means "carrying out any operation on personal information, including collecting, obtaining, recording, holding, storing, organising, adapting, altering, retrieving, transferring, consulting, disclosing, disseminating or otherwise making available, combining, blocking, erasing or destroying it."

  • About KPMG in Bermuda: KPMG is a global network of professional firms providing audit, tax, and advisory services. More information about the Bermuda organisation may be found on their web site: https://home.kpmg/bm/en/home.html.

For information about how we use personal information, see our Privacy Notice.