• PrivCom Bermuda

IWD2022: 3 Ways for Women to be "Privacy Empowered"

To mark International Women's Day 2022's theme of "Break the Bias," this week our office will provide tips and focus on privacy and technology concerns that affect women.

 

PrivCom has enjoyed engaging with organisations and individuals this week as we celebrated International Women's Day 2022 and highlighted privacy concerns for women and girls. Our final blog is designed to fuel women with a sense of empowerment as they navigate the ever-changing privacy and security landscape.

  1. Be aware of your rights - Knowledge is still power. The more aware we are of data privacy rights, the more we can protect our rights. Register your interest in PrivCom’s upcoming “Protecting My Privacy Rights” course at privcom@privacy.bm or call 543-7748. Click here to view a short Privacy and PIPA video.

  2. “See it! Say it! Sort it!” - Did you know that Bermuda’s PIPA has special consideration for sensitive personal information related to gender? Section 7 highlights “sex, sexual orientation, sexual life, marital status, physical or mental disability, physical or mental health, family status, … biometric information or genetic information.” When women speak up about privacy injustice, concerns can be addressed and better practices in privacy and security can be enforced to protect minorities. To make a privacy complaint, email privcom@privacy.bm.

  3. Spot the intention - Let’s be mindful when online (particularly on social media) to identify tactics that are designed to target women. Click here to read Privacy Options: Messenger Apps for ways to protect yourself on socials networks like Facebook, Signal, and WhatsApp.

Remember, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Bermuda (PrivCom) is here to assist if you are concerned about unfair uses of personal information. Through advice and guidance, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Bermuda assists individuals with understanding privacy rights and registering complaints. We offer practical guidance for organisations with data protection, privacy, and security best practices, and creative solutions for unique privacy challenges.

 

To reach out to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit our Contact Us page.

 

Press Background:

  • Rights and responsibilities relating to data privacy are set out in the Personal Information Protection Act 2016 (PIPA). Bermuda's PIPA received Royal Assent on 27 July 2016. Sections relating to the appointment of the Privacy Commissioner were enacted on 2 December 2016, including the creation of the Office as well as those duties and powers relevant to its operation in the period leading up to the implementation of the whole Act. The Commissioner works to facilitate the advancement of consequential amendments to other Acts in order to harmonise them with PIPA.

  • The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Bermuda (PrivCom) is an independent supervisory authority established in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act 2016 (PIPA).

  • The mandate of the Privacy Commissioner is to regulate the use of personal information by organisations in a manner which recognizes both the need to protect the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information and the need for organisations to use personal information for legitimate purposes, among other duties.

  • The Privacy Commissioner's powers and responsibilities include monitoring the processing of personal information by both private- and public-sector organisations, investigating compliance with PIPA, issue guidance and recommendations, liaise with other enforcement agencies, and advise on policies and legislation that affect privacy. PrivCom also works to raise awareness and educate the public about privacy risks, and to protect people’s rights and freedoms when their personal data is used. The general powers of the Privacy Commissioner are outlined in Article 29 of PIPA.

  • Alexander White (Privacy Commissioner) was appointed by Excellency the Governor, after consultation with the Premier and Opposition Leader, to take office on 20 January 2020.

  • Privacy is the right of an individual to be left alone and in control of information about oneself. In addition to the protections in PIPA, the right to privacy or private life is enshrined in the United Nations' Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 12) and the European Convention of Human Rights (Article 8).

  • "Personal information" or data is a defined term in PIPA that means any information about an identified or identifiable individual. Examples include names, dates of birth, photographs, video footage, email addresses and telephone numbers. "Sensitive personal information" is a defined term in PIPA that includes information relating to such aspects as place of origin, race, colour, sex, sexual life, health, disabilities, religious beliefs, and biometric and genetic information. (Note: This is not a complete list.)

  • "Use" of personal information is a defined term in PIPA that means "carrying out any operation on personal information, including collecting, obtaining, recording, holding, storing, organising, adapting, altering, retrieving, transferring, consulting, disclosing, disseminating or otherwise making available, combining, blocking, erasing or destroying it."

  • About International Women's Day: Marked annually on March 8th, International Women's Day (IWD) is a global day celebrating the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women. The day also marks a call to action for accelerating gender parity. The campaign theme for International Women's Day 2022 is #BreakTheBias. Whether deliberate or unconscious, bias makes it difficult for women to move ahead. Knowing that bias exists isn't enough. Action is needed to level the playing field.